MENU

Personal Data Protection Policy

MAOCHI is a Peruvian company dedicated to the tourism sector. We provide tourist services nationwide through the marketing of tour packages, transfers, lodging and food services.

MAOCHI is obliged to comply with the legislation in force in Peru regarding the protection of personal data, in particular Law 29733, Personal Data Protection Law and/or its regulatory, complementary, amending, substituting and other applicable provisions (hereinafter, "The Law"), we are committed to respect your privacy and protect the confidentiality of your personal data. The purpose of this notice is to disclose the manner in which we collect, process and protect the personal data to which we have access in the exercise of our functions and activities.

USE OF PERSONAL DATA

The processing of personal data is understood as any operation or technical procedure, automated or not, that allows the collection, recording, organization, storage, conservation, elaboration, modification, consultation, use, blocking, suspension, communication by transfer or dissemination, or any other form of processing that facilitates the access, correlation or interconnection of personal data.

Personal data collected by MAOCHI, through its various platforms and channels, may be processed, as applicable, to carry out the purposes inherent to the activity of the organization; such as:

Telephone calls to confirm availability, verify operations or transactions made via internet or telephone if so required or if MAOCHI deems it necessary.

Sending notifications via email informing about any changes, availability or events related to the travel itinerary: confirmation of the contracted services, modifications, cancellations, invitations to evaluate or comment on the contracted services and the service received by MAOCHI, its collaborators or representatives.

The collection of comments, testimonials and some photographs may be published on our website MAOCHI.COM.

To maintain and constantly update databases that generate statistics and allow us to improve the services received by our customers and / or visitors.

To receive travel offers by email through our newsletter. In each email sent there is a link with the option to unsubscribe if the user wishes to stop receiving these communications.

YOUR CONSENT

MAOCHI will process personal data obtained with the prior, express and informed consent of the owner of the personal data.  It is the responsibility of the owner of the personal data to carefully read this Privacy Notice, because, by accepting it, you consent to the processing of data for the purposes set out above.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA

The personal data provided will not be forwarded to third parties outside MAOCHI, except in the case of a third party in charge of processing, as indicated in paragraph 10 of Article 2 of the Law, under conditions of security and confidentiality of information, or when by mandate of the Law or court order, MAOCHI is obliged to communicate such information to public entities, judicial authorities and / or police or other legitimate third parties.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

In compliance with current legislation, MAOCHI adopts the necessary technical measures and that are appropriate to maintain the security of personal data, in order to avoid its alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorized access that may affect the integrity, confidentiality and availability of personal data.

USE OF COOKIES AND PRIVACY

The purpose of personalizing/improving the experience of the users of our web platforms, employs cookies, similar data collection technologies.  The information collected in this process includes, but is not limited to:

Cookies do not collect or contain your name or email address. In addition, the user will have the option to disable them through their browser settings.  Please note that by disabling cookies, you may not be able to use some personalized features of our web platform.

EXERCISE OF RIGHTS

In accordance with the Law, the holder of the personal data may exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition by sending their request by e-mail to the address reservas@maochitravel.com.

CHANGES AND ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

The administrator of this website reserves the right to modify or change this Privacy Notice at any time if necessary, its continuous review is recommended.

The provision of data to MAOCHI by any means means means that you have read, understood and constitutes acceptance of the terms set forth in this privacy notice.

Destinations

Cusco

Lima

Puno

Arequipa

Ica

Resources

Mission and vision

Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions

Contact us

@maochitravel

983097911 - Emergency: 974312663 - 974711135

reservas@maochitravel.com

Urb. Ramiro Prialé E-9, Santiago
Cusco - Perú

MAOCHITRAVEL.COM © 2024

Destinations

Cusco

Lima

Puno

Arequipa

Ica

Resources

Mission and vision

Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions

Contact us

@maochitravel

983097911 - Emergency: 974312663 - 974711135

reservas@maochitravel.com

Urb. Ramiro Prialé E-9, Santiago
Cusco - Perú

MAOCHITRAVEL.COM © 2024